The 2014 James Beard Award Winners!


Congratulations to all the 2014 James Beard Award winners! See the complete list.

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


Outstanding Restaurateur: Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo (No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others), Boston


Outstanding Service: The Restaurant at Meadwood , St. Helena, CA


Outstanding Restaurant: The Slanted Door, San Francisco


Outstanding Chef: Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles


Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


America’s Classic: Nick’s Italian Café, McMinnville, OR


Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 seats and under): Lawton Stanley Architects for Grace, Chicago


Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 seats and over): Jensen Architects for Shed, Healdsburg, CA


Humanitarian of the Year: Matt Haley, Philanthropist and Restaurateur, Rehoboth Beach, DE


Best New Restaurant: Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans


America’s Classic: Hansen’s Sno-Bliz, New Orleans


Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


Best Chef: Great Lake: Dave Beran, Next, Chicago


Best Chef: Midwest: Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee


Best Chef: Southeast: Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC


Best Chef: South: [TIE] Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans; and Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans


Who’s Who Inductees (Part 2 of 2): Barry Estabrook, Paul Kahan, and Sherry Yard


America’s Classic: Olneyville New York System, Providence, RI


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.


Best Chef: New York City: April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig


Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


Lifetime Achievement: Sirio Maccioni, Le Cirque, NYC


Best Chef: Northwest: Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR


Best Chef: Northeast: Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston


Who’s Who Inductees (Part 1 of 2): Ed Behr, John Besh, David Chang


Best Chef: Southwest: Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston


Best Chef: West: Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco


America’s Classic: Perini Ranch Steakhouse, Buffalo Gap, TX


Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


Rising Star of the Year: [TIE] Jimmy Bannos Jr, The Purple Pig, Chicago; and Blaine Wetzell, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA


America’s Classic: Sokolowski’s University Inn, Cleveland


Outstanding Bar Program: The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC


Outstanding Wine Program: The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN


Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY


Comments (0)

JBF Kitchen Cam