Complete List of 2013 JBF Award Winners


The medals have all been handed out! Here's a complete list of the 2013 JBF Award winners.

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


Outstanding Pastry Chef: Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC


Best New Restaurant: State Bird Provisions, San Francisco


Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Zarela Martinez, Chef and Restaurateur, NYC


Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Michael Mina, Chef and Restaurateur, San Francisco


Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee:  Bill Yosses, Author and Pastry Chef, Washington, D.C.


Outstanding Restaurateur: Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC


Outstanding Service: Del Posto, NYC


Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill, NYC


Outstanding Chef: (tie) David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC, and Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago



Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


America’s Classic: Frank Fat’s, Sacramento, CA


Outstanding Restaurant Design Award: 75 Seats and Under: Design Firm: Taavo Somer; Designer: Taavo Somer; Project: Isa, Brooklyn, NY


Outstanding Restaurant Design Award: 76 Seats and over: Design Firm: Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs; Designer: Alejandro Barrios Carrero; Project: Juvia, Miami Beach, FL


America’s Classic: C.F. Folks, Washington, D.C.

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

Best Chef: Great Lakes: Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago


Best Chef: Midwest: Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO


America’s Classic: Kramarczuck’s


Best Chef: Southeast: Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN


Best Chef: Southwest: Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Eric Asimov, Author and Journalist, NYC


Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Dorothy Kalins, Editor, NYC


Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America Inductee: Barbara Lynch, Chef and Restaurateur, Boston


Best Chef: South: Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace, New Orleans


Best Chef: West: Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA


Lifetime Achievement Recipient: Cecilia Chiang

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.


Best Chef: New York City: Wylie Dufresne, wd~50


Best Chef: Northeast: Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME


Humanitarian of the Year: Emeril Lagasse


Best Chef: Northwest: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR


America’s Classic: Prince’s Hot Chicken, Nashville

Comments (0)

Winner Recap!


Rising Star Chef of the Year: Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, San Francisco and NYC


America’s Classic: Keens Steakhouse, NYC


Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA


Outstanding Wine Program: Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO


Outstanding Bar Program: The Aviary, Chicago


Comments (0)

Our Final Winners!

Best New Restaurant (Presented by Mercedes-Benz): ABC Kitchen, NYC, Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten, Owner: Phil Suarez

Outstanding Restaurateur Award: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurant Award: Eleven Madison Park, NYC, Owner: Danny Meyer

Outstanding Chef Award: José Andrés, minibar, Washington, D.C.

Comments (0)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Kevin Zraly

This year’s Lifetime Achievement Award goes to Kevin Zraly, the country’s foremost authority on wine. But Zraly says he’s not slowing down, “Just because this is a lifetime achievement award doesn’t mean I’m done working!”

Comments (0)

Even More Winners!

Outstanding Restaurant Design: Darling Design, Bar Agricole, San Francisco Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Love and War, The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC Outstanding Service Award (Presented By Stella Artois): Per Se, NYC, Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller Outstanding Pastry Chef Award: Angela Pinkerton, Eleven Madison Park, NYC The final awards of the night are up next, including the coveted Outstanding Chef award, so stay tuned!

Comments (0)


JBF Kitchen Cam